Weeva Privacy Policy






Preamble

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Weeva, Inc. (“Weeva”), a Delaware Corporation. Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that Weeva operates, including weeva.com, bookstore.weeva.com, this website cpcusociety.weeva.com, and other sites that we add from time to time, (collectively, the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites, e.g. Weeva story collection, book editing and design, book publishing, VIP services (together with the Websites, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by partners or affiliates of Weeva.

In addition, supplemental Privacy Policy terms (“Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms”) may apply to a particular Website. All such Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms will be accessible for you to read either within, or through your use of, that particular Service.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non-personal browsing and site usage data that Weeva may collect as the provider of the Services. That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy,” below.

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, or email address.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.




Our Principles

Weeva is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Services, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  1. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;

  2. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;

  3. Information you provide through our Services, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Services, should be used to deliver the agreed upon service within the stated scope. Weeva classifies projects as Private, Public or Hybrid. Our privacy policies are described for each type of project below.

  4. If Weeva is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Weeva will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Weeva is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.




Types of Projects

Weeva operates three types of projects. Private, Public and Hybrid. Our privacy practices vary based on the type of project.

Generally...

Generally, when a person joins a Weeva project, we collect a name and email address and sometimes a profile picture, which we associate with a specific person within a specific project. We use this user information to associate a person with the stories and photos contributed by them. When they publish a story in the collection space, their name appears prominently with their story. If the story is subsequently printed in a book, they will be identified as the contributor of the content next to their story and will be included on the list of contributors.

In the case of an order, Weeva collects address and special instructions information required to fulfill the order. We use a third party to provide secure credit card processing services; we do not collect or store credit card information directly.

If someone joins a Weeva newsletter, we use name and email address to send the newsletter. Customers may opt-out at any time. We never sell or share this information outside of Weeva.

Private Projects

Private Projects are managed by the person who starts it (a “Project Starter”.) This person sets up the Weeva Collection Space, and sends people an invitation code linked to the project so that they may join in. All persons who are invited and accept the invitation set up a password protected user account. This enables them to contribute stories and photos to the project, and to edit their own content. Once they hit “publish,” the story is typically attributed to them, and all members of the group can see the story along with the name of the contributor. From time to time, the Project starter or contributor may choose to “hide” content to preserve surprise or for some other reason. In this case, the story is temporarily hidden from the group, but may be displayed or attributed later, for example, when printed.

Note that Weeva does not display email addresses to the group. Members of the group may interact with each other through comments or through a private messaging service on the Weeva platform.

Weeva uses the email addresses to facilitate the invitation process, communicate progress and notify members when a project is complete. By agreement with the project starter, we may post a private page in the Weeva store (bookstore.weeva.com) and notify members of the group that they can see and / or purchase the final book product. Other times, we may agree to send the private group a PDF of the final book that they can view.

We also invite customers and contributors to provide feedback or testimonials that we can use for marketing on our website or social media platforms. If given permission in writing by the project starter, we may share an excerpt of a finished book with the general public.

Weeva projects always default to Private. Accordingly, Weeva projects are managed as Private projects unless explicitly marked Public or Hybrid.

Public Projects

Public Projects are designed for wide participation and may be sponsored by Weeva or by someone else. These projects do NOT have a private invitation code and anyone who discovers the Collection Space may join in. These Projects are prominently marked as a “Public Project.”

To join the project, users are invited to setup a User account so that we may attribute their story to them, and also notify them when the Public Project is complete. In some projects, we offer the option to post a story anonymously. Attributed or not, Weeva reviews every story and decides whether to accept, reject or edit the story. In most cases, we will publish the name of the contributor adjacent to the story when it is published.

Anyone who finds the Collection Space can see all the published stories, and also decide to add their own story with or without attribution.

Participants in Public Projects are invited (but not required) to purchase completed books in the Weeva bookstore (Bookstore.weeva.com).

Stories contributed to Public Projects can be used to promote and market the project online or offline, with or without attribution at Weeva’s sole discretion.

Hybrid Projects

Hybrid Projects are managed projects and participation is by invitation only. Sometimes these projects are sponsored by Weeva, or in partnership with a third party organization. Sponsors and partners are prominently disclosed. These projects are clearly labeled as a “Hybrid Project.”

Hybrid projects require an invitation code to join in, and the content is not immediately shared beyond a restricted group. Once a person accepts the invitation, they set up a user account that includes name, email address, and certain other onboarding data that is relevant to the specific project. For instance, the “MyMuse” project collected band information, while “The Culture Project” will collect company information.

As before, content will be associated and attributed to the person who provides it. Hybrid Projects are restricted access during the collection process but the final products are designed for the general public. Contributors will be credited for their contributions wherever their content is used, and also in the project contributor’s list.

Participants in Hybrid Projects are invited (but not required) to purchase completed books in the Weeva bookstore (Bookstore.weeva.com).

Stories contributed to Hybrid Projects can be used to promote and market the Hybrid Project online or offline, typically with attribution at Weeva’s sole discretion.




Participating in Our Community

Registered Users. When you register to obtain a user account on any of the Services (any such person, a “Registered User”), you may be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. The name or nickname you provide in connection with your account may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. We also use that personal information to establish and maintain your account, to provide you with the features we provide Registered Users, and to email you regarding changes to this policy or other applicable policies. Unless you elect otherwise, we will use the information to send you updates about the project you joined, and occasionally to send you communications about Weeva news and campaigns.

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.




Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Weeva’s practice to disclose personal information to third parties. Other than providing you with attribution in a project you choose to join, we may share your personal information in two instances:

First, Weeva may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Services, or to organize and run an event (such as a Book Release Party) that you signed up to attend.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Weeva is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Weeva will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Weeva is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.




Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Weeva has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Weeva stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.




Data Usage Policy: Non-Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Services, including when you log into one of our websites.

Non Personal Browsing Information We Collect

When you use the Services, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the device you are using (for example, “iPhone” or “Desktop Computer”), what operating system you are using (for example, “Android” or “Windows” or “iOS”), and which internet browser you are using (for example, “Chrome” or “Safari”). In addition, whenever you visit the Websites, our servers (which, again, may be hosted by a third party service provider) keep a log of the Weeva websites you visit and when you visit them.

No Linking

We do not intentionally link browsing information or information to the personal information you submit to us. We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help us understand how the Services are being used, to improve our Services, and for systems administration purposes. Weeva may use a third party analytics provider (such as Google Analytics) to help us collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of our Services for those same purposes.

No Selling or Sharing

Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Weeva does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

Notice

If Weeva is required to provide a third party with your non personal browsing information or to log in on behalf of a user (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then Weev will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless Weeva is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.




Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Weeva may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off, or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Weeva will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.




Children

The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. Our Master Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age unless they have parental permission to do so. Any person who provides their personal information to Weeva through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older or it is clear they have parental permission to participate.




Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.




Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States. Please note that your personal data may be located on servers in the United States. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.




Changes in this Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.




Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at cpcusociety@weeva.com or contact us at:

Weeva
701 Brazos St.
Suite 1601
Austin, TX 78724 (USA)


Effective Date: 2017-10-4 (October 4, 2017).

weeva
 
CPCU Society
701 Brazos, Suite 1601, Austin, TX 78701
Privacy Policy |
Terms of Use |
© weeva.com